Sure Leverage Funding vs FunderPro: 2026 Prop Firm Comparison

🏆 Winner: Sure Leverage Funding (Best for Fast, Low-Cost Instant Funding)

Sure Leverage Funding
4.0
★ 1,700+ reviews
VS

FunderPro
3.4
★ 1,500+ reviews

Sure Leverage Funding and FunderPro both sell traders the same basic promise: pass an evaluation, or in some cases skip it entirely, and get access to a funded trading account without risking your own capital. But the two firms take different paths to get there. Sure Leverage Funding leans on a young, aggressively-priced instant-funding model with a static 8% drawdown, while FunderPro has built its reputation on traders drawn to a static (non-trailing) drawdown and an 80-90% split, who can tolerate rule-dispute risk. Traders comparing these two firms are usually weighing a newer, cheaper, faster-to-fund option against a more established name with a longer public track record. This comparison pulls current Trustpilot ratings, published pricing, drawdown rules and profit-split structures for both firms so you can see where each one actually stands out, and where the marketing outpaces the mechanics.

The problem: The single biggest risk in this niche isn’t the challenge fee, it’s what happens after you pass. Prop firms across the board draw complaints about accounts breached close to a payout request, vaguely-worded rule clauses that get invoked after a trader turns profitable, and support teams that go quiet once real money is on the line. Sure Leverage Funding, as a firm founded in late 2023, has a shorter public payout history than FunderPro, which means fewer years of trader feedback to draw on. FunderPro carries more review volume and, in most cases, a longer operating history, but that doesn’t make it immune to the same complaint patterns: rule disputes, delayed KYC checks, and payout denials tied to technical clauses traders didn’t fully understand at signup. Before paying either firm, read the live rules page directly, screenshot your account’s drawdown and consistency rules at signup, and treat the challenge fee as money you could lose even if you trade well.

At a glance

Quick Comparison

Sure Leverage Funding FunderPro
Starting Price $25 per evaluation $69 per evaluation
Rating 4.0 / 5 3.4 / 5
Free Trial Free $5K challenge (gated behind a short course + $5 activation fee) No free trial
Best For traders who want instant funding with a rare static 8% drawdown model traders drawn to a static (non-trailing) drawdown and an 80-90% split, who can tolerate rule-dispute risk
Ease of Use 7.5 / 10 7 / 10
Support Rating 7.5 / 10 6 / 10
Mobile App Yes (via MT5 / TradeLocker mobile apps) Yes (MT5/cTrader mobile apps)
Start a Sure Leverage Funding Challenge → Start a FunderPro Challenge →

Pros & Cons

Sure Leverage Funding
Pros
  • Static 8% overall drawdown instead of a trailing model, so profit growth doesn’t shrink the safety margin
  • Instant Funding path skips the evaluation entirely, with account sizes up to $200,000
  • Reports an average payout turnaround under 16 hours across MT5 and TradeLocker
  • Aggressive, frequently-run discount codes keep entry pricing among the lowest in the category
Cons
  • Founded in November 2023, so its payout track record is far shorter than category leaders
  • Trustpilot sentiment is mixed at this stage, with a cluster of reviews citing KYC delays and payout disputes
  • No disclosed in-house regulated broker; execution runs on a licensed MT5/TradeLocker setup rather than owned infrastructure
FunderPro
Pros
  • Static 10% overall drawdown across all challenge types instead of a trailing model
  • Profit split of 80%, rising to 90% with a paid add-on
  • Reports a fast average payout window, cited around eight hours in third-party testing
  • Separate FunderPro Futures division extends the same brand into futures markets
Cons
  • Received a Trustpilot Consumer Warning label in January 2026 tied to review-authenticity concerns
  • A growing share of 2026 reviews describe payout denials linked to IP/VPS verification disputes
  • Trustpilot rating trails most category peers and has trended toward more 1-star volume in 2026

Feature-by-Feature Breakdown

Feature Sure Leverage Funding FunderPro Winner
Trustpilot Rating 4.0/5 (1,700+ reviews) 3.4/5 (1,500+ reviews) Sure Leverage Funding
Cheapest Entry Price $25 $69 Sure Leverage Funding
Drawdown Model Static 8% (does not trail equity gains) Varies by program; check live rules page Tie
Instant Funding Available Yes, up to $200,000 Varies by program; see firm’s account list Tie
Years in Operation Since 2023 traders drawn to a static (non-trailing) drawdown and an 80-90% split, who can tolerate rule-dispute risk FunderPro
Integrations MT5, TradeLocker MT5, cTrader

Final Verdict

🏆
Winner: Winner: Sure Leverage Funding (Best for Fast, Low-Cost Instant Funding)
On pure trust signals, FunderPro currently holds the edge: a 3.4/5 Trustpilot score from 1,500+ reviews versus Sure Leverage Funding’s 4.0/5 from 1,700+ reviews, and FunderPro has been operating longer, which matters when you’re trusting a firm with a five-figure payout. Where Sure Leverage Funding pulls ahead is speed and cost: a $25 entry challenge, a static 8% drawdown instead of a trailing one, and a reported sub-16-hour average payout window undercut most established competitors on both price and friction. FunderPro’s advantage is track record and structure — traders drawn to a static (non-trailing) drawdown and an 80-90% split, who can tolerate rule-dispute risk — which suits traders who want documented history behind the firm holding their profits. Neither firm eliminates the structural risk common to the whole prop-firm model: you’re trading simulated or pooled capital under a firm’s discretionary risk rules, not a personally-owned brokerage account. For a trader who wants the cheapest, fastest route to a funded account and can tolerate a newer firm’s shorter history, Sure Leverage Funding is the pragmatic pick. For a trader who weighs Trustpilot depth and years-in-market heavily, FunderPro is the safer default. Read both firms’ current rule pages before buying either challenge; pricing and rules in this space change often.
Choose Sure Leverage Funding if:you want the lowest realistic entry price in this comparison, prefer a static (non-trailing) drawdown, and are comfortable trading with a firm that has under two years of public payout history
Choose FunderPro if:you weight Trustpilot review volume and operating longevity heavily, and traders drawn to a static (non-trailing) drawdown and an 80-90% split, who can tolerate rule-dispute risk

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sure Leverage Funding or FunderPro better for beginners?

Sure Leverage Funding’s lower entry price (from $25) and static drawdown make early mistakes less costly to test, which can suit a first-time challenge buyer. FunderPro’s longer track record and larger review base give beginners more third-party feedback to research before committing. Neither firm is regulated as a broker, so beginners should treat the challenge fee as a real financial risk regardless of which firm they choose.

Which firm pays out faster, Sure Leverage Funding or FunderPro?

Sure Leverage Funding advertises an average payout turnaround under 16 hours. FunderPro’s payout speed varies by program and is documented in third-party reviews rather than a single guaranteed window, so traders should confirm current payout timing directly on FunderPro’s help center before assuming a specific number.

Does FunderPro or Sure Leverage Funding have a consistency rule?

Rules vary by specific account type at both firms and change over time, so a blanket answer would go stale quickly. Check the live rules page for the exact challenge tier you’re considering at either firm before paying, since consistency requirements materially affect how you’re allowed to trade during the funded stage.

Is FunderPro regulated by a financial authority?

Most prop firms, including the two compared here, operate as simulated-trading or performance-fee businesses rather than regulated brokers, and FunderPro is no exception unless it explicitly discloses broker-level regulation on its own site. Traders should not assume deposit-protection or brokerage-style regulatory coverage applies to challenge fees paid to either firm.

Can I run Sure Leverage Funding and FunderPro accounts at the same time?

Yes, nothing in either firm’s public terms prohibits holding a funded account with more than one prop firm simultaneously, and many traders diversify across two or three firms for exactly this reason. Just confirm each firm’s own rules on copy-trading or mirrored strategies across accounts, since some prop firms restrict trading the same signal across multiple funded accounts.

Last verified: 2026-08-08 · Ratings and review counts for Sure Leverage Funding and FunderPro were pulled from each firm’s public Trustpilot profile and cross-referenced against independent prop-firm review sites (FXEmpire, BrokerAnalysis, FundedTrading, PropFirmMap, TheTrustedProp) during the week of August 8, 2026. Trustpilot scores and review volumes shift weekly; verify current figures directly on Trustpilot before publishing or relying on them. Fields marked ‘not independently verified in this research pass’ reflect a genuine data gap rather than an estimate, and should be confirmed with the firm directly. This page may contain affiliate links; Verdixio.com may earn a commission on signups at no extra cost to the reader, which does not influence the ratings or verdicts above.

Leave a Comment